Privacy Policy

(Last Updated: June 2024)

1. General statement

International Methanol Producers & Consumers, a nonprofit (AISBL) incorporated under Belgian law, registered with the Belgian Commercial Register (BCE) under n° 40 3635 3182 4263, with registered address at Rue du Luxembourg 22-24, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, and with email address info@impca.eu (hereafter referred to as “IMPCA”), is as data controller committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals we encounter in conducting our business.

“Personal Data” is information that identifies and relates to you. Personal Data includes, but is not limited to, your name, home and business mailing addresses, telephone number, email address, credit card or other billing information, certain data about your professional activities, and other personal information that you submit to us.

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle Personal Data that we collect both through this website (https://IMPCA.eu) and through other means (for example, from your registration forms, telephone calls, e-mails and other communications with us).

By accessing and using the Website (defined below), receiving IMPCA’s services, registering to an IMPCA event to the IMPCA network or otherwise providing Personal Data to IMPCA, you become a member of our network and acknowledge that you understand and agree to the terms of this privacy statement and the processing and transfer of Personal Data in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

2. Personal Data that we collect

Personal Data collected about you may include:

– General identification and contact information

Your title; first name; last name; job title; e-mail and telephone details; company; address of the company; tax identification number of the company.

– For meeting registration purposes

Your spouse’s/companion’s first and last name. The following information is requested (not disclosed to third parties) only if a VISA is needed: Your title; first name; last name; nationality; place of birth; date of birth. Your passport number; place of issue; date of issue; date of expiry.

– Financial information
Credit card information: Holder’s name; number; expiry. (data is encrypted)

– Browser information and information collected through cookies. When browsing our website, we use cookies to collect information about the web pages you view, the products that interest you, etc. This information does not identify you directly, which means that we cannot tell who you are from the information provided by cookies. We can, however, merge this information with information we received from you at the time you provided it to us. To do this, we process data such as your browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website through which you came to or left our websites. More information about this can be found in our IMPCA cookie policy below);

 

3. How and for which purposes we use your personal data and on what basis

We may use your Personal Data to:

– Communicate with you and others as part of our business.
– Allow you to communicate and exchange information with other members of our network.
– Introduce you to other members of our network.
– Send you important information regarding changes to our policies, terms and conditions, the Website and other administrative information.
– Make decisions about whether to provide you services.
– Provide improved quality.
– Personalize your experience on the Website by presenting information tailored to you.
– Allow you to participate actively in our network, including discussions, seminars, meetings and other events. Some of these activities have additional terms and conditions, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Data, so we suggest that you read these carefully.
– Manage our infrastructure and business operations, and comply with internal policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing; finance and accounting; billing and collections; IT systems; data and website hosting; business continuity; and records, document and print management.

In these cases, your Personal Data is processed because it is necessary for the performance of the agreement between you and us, or because have consented to the processing for a specific purpose. You can withdraw this consent at any time.
For some purposes the processing of Personal Data will be based on our legitimate interest.

– Resolve complaints, and handle requests for data access or correction.

Such processing is either based on our legitimate interest, takes place in the framework of our contractual relationship with you or is based on a legal obligation to which we are subject.

– Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside your country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering and anti-terrorism; comply with legal process; and respond to requests from public and governmental authorities (including those outside your country of residence).

In this case, the processing of your Personal Data is based on legal obligations to which we are subject.

 

4. Transfers and sharing of Personal Data

IMPCA may make Personal Data available to:

– Other members of our network

The IMPCA website is indeed used to keep in contact and to generate interactions with the members of our network. (As a delegate at a meeting, your meeting attendance will only be shared with other delegates if you consent to this.)

– Service providers

External third-party service providers, such as accommodation service providers (when provided by the delegate).

In principle, we adhere to the policy to not transfer data to countries located outside the European Economic Area to the largest extent reasonably possible. However, due to the global nature of our business, for the purposes set out above we may give access to business contact details to parties located in other countries even outside the European Economic Area (including the United States and other countries that have a different data protection regime than is found in the country where you are based). Business contact details do not necessarily contain Personal Data. In any case, we shall at all times ensure that transfers are compliant with the applicable data protection legislation, either on the basis of the standard data protection clauses as set out in article 46 General Data Protection Regulation, or via other appropriate safeguards for the protection of your Personal Data.

 

5. Security

IMPCA will take appropriate technical, physical, legal and organizational measures, which are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any Personal Data you might have shared with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us. (See the “Who to Contact About Your Personal Data” section below.)
When IMPCA provides Personal Data to a service provider, the service provider will be selected carefully and required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data.

 

6. Retention of Personal Data

IMPCA takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we process is reliable for its intended use, and as accurate and complete as is reasonably necessary to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. IMPCA will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
One of our purposes when processing your Personal Data is to gather information on the members of our network and to keep our network alive and active. When becoming a member of our network, you agree that we keep your data until you decide to unsubscribe to our services and accordingly to quit being part of our network.

 

7. Personal Data of other individuals

If you provide Personal Data to IMPCA regarding other individuals (for example the name of your spouse attending a meeting), you agree to inform the individual about the content of this Privacy Policy.

 

8. Your rights as data subjects

You have the right to access, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Data and you can object to the processing of Personal Data, ask us to restrict processing your Personal Data or request portability.
If we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, you can object to this processing insofar as reasons arise from your particular situation that conflict with this data processing. Having received your objection, we will then stop this processing unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms concerned, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.
Where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time and without any reason. Withdrawing your consent means that IMPCA will not make use of your data any longer for the purposes that you consented to. This does not invalidate past uses of your Personal Data for which you gave consent, and your Personal Data will continue to be processed in the event of any legal obligations that IMPCA must meet.
To exercise these rights or if you have any questions or complaints about data protection, please feel free to contact us. You can find our contact details in the “Who to Contact About Your Personal Data” section below. IMPCA must confirm your identity and will review your request to ensure that it can be honoured without compromising other legal requirements and pursuant to the limitations provided by GDPR. We aim to have replied within 30 days of your request except where you have withdrawn your consent, which shall be actioned immediately.
In addition, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which in Belgium is the Data Protection Authority. You can contact it at contact@apd-gba.be.

 

9. Other information we collect through the Website

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity, such as:
– Demographic information and other information provided by you; and
– Aggregated information

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Data under applicable law, then, in addition to the uses listed in the “Other Information We Collect” section above, we may use and disclose Other Information for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Data.

 

10. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.

Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.

 

11. Who to contact about your Personal Data

If you have any questions about our use of your Personal Data you can send an e-mail to this address: info@impca.eu, or write to:

IMPCA
Rue du Luxembourg 22-24
1000 Brussels
Belgium

 

This privacy policy was last updated on (05.06.2024)